Home>10/100/1000M Converter

 

Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-FX Fibre Optic Media Converters

 Download Data Sheet

 

 

 

 Overview

The MC-G Serires is a fibre converters designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX/1000BASE-EX/1000BASE-ZX fibre optic to 10/100/1000Base-TX copper media or vice versa.The traditional 10/100/1000M gigabit Ethernet can be extended to the distance of 100km through optical fiber link. The performance and quality of the products are excellent because of adopting latest Gigabit IC from USA and Taiwan. 6 Group LED indicated lights could fully monitor the working conditions of converters. It is easy for users to observe and diagnose the failure of converters. The MC-G Series Gigabit Converters could be used alone; but Converter Card should be inserted to 14 or 16 slots RACK supplied by optcore, which is suitable for the use of Network Centre.

 

 

 Benefits

Extending the Network Span
The MC-G series with one 1000Base FX fiber port and one 10/100/1000Base-T copper port for speed and media conversion. Featuring with SC/ST type connector, the 1000base fiber port can extend network span for up to 100km.
Protects your investment in existing copper ethernet-based network, is an economical solution to achieve long distance transmission base on current status.
                                                    

Simple Installation    

 

 

 Features

Auto negotiation function allows UTP ports to auto select 10/100/1000M and Full Duplex or Half Duplex.
The UTP port supports the connection of MDI/MDI-X auto crossover.
Multimode Fiber: the max distance up to 224m/ 550m 
   Singlemode Fiber: the max distance up to 100km
Supporting the max 1536 byte Ethernet packet
Supporting flow control
Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
     Internal or External switching power: for users to choose.             

3-year limited warranty 

 

 

 Specification
StandardsIEEE802.3z/AB, 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX/EX/ZX
Copper Port1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port, Auto-negotiation
Fiber Optical Port1 x 1000Base FX (SC/ST)
Fiber ConnectorST/SC, Single Mode,1000Mbps,20/40/60/80/100km
ST/SC, Multi Mode,1000Mbps,550m
Optical WavelengthSingle Mode: 1310nm or 1550nm
Multi-mode: 850nm
Flow ControlFull Duplex: Supporting standard IEEE802.3x
Half Duplex: back pressure
MAC addresses table4K
Data bufferBuilt-in 256Kbyte RAM 
Time Delay<0.9us
LED indicatorPower, FX SD, FX Link/Act, TX 1000, TX FDX, TX Link/Act.
Power SupplyInput AC100~265V 50/60Hz Output DC5V 2A
CableUTP: Cat. 5 (the max distance up to 100m)
Fiber ( Single mode): 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125μm(the distance up to 20/40/60/80/100km)
Fiber (multi mode) : 50/125, 62.5/125μm (the max distance up to 550/224m)
Dimension Internal power: 30×110×140mm
External power: 26×70×93mm
Operate environment0~50ºC, 10~90% RH
Storage environment-40~70ºC, 5~90% RH
  

 

 

 Ordering Information
MC-GMA11-05CGigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX SC Multi-mode 550m fibre Converters
MC-GSA11-20CGigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX SC Single-mode 20km fibre Converters
MC-GSA11-40CGigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-EX SC Single-mode 40km fibre Converters
MC-GSA11-60CGigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-ZX SC Single-mode 60km fibre Converters
MC-GSA11-80CGigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-ZX SC Single-mode 80km fibre Converters
MC-GSA11-100CGigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-ZX SC Single-mode 100km fibre Converters

Copyright © 2011 OPTCORE All Rights Reserved